Skip to main content
Shopping Cart
cancel
Members must login to avoid credit card fees on all transactions!
Home1992 - 2006 Scholarship Recipients

2006 Scholarship Recipients
Natalie Skelton Scholarship Emily Brideau  
Tom Adams Scholarship Emily Morrow  
Caryn Halperin Sechrest Scholarship Casey Culpepper  
Jerry Bywaters Cochran Scholarships Lori Crosthwait  Jaclyn Brewer Katie Eyster   
Buster Cooper Scholarship Leanna Tanner  
Thom Clower Scholarship Tye Love  
South Dallas Dance Festival Scholarship Jehbreal Jackson  
Conte de Loyo Scholarship Ezekiel Dascomb  
Dallas Summer Musicals School of Musical Theatre Mikelle Rindflish  
Gene, Louise, Fred Kelly Tap Scholarship Katie Gentsch  
Gene Pflug Scholarship Kami Klaver  
Texie Waterman Scholarship Kimberly Bredemeier  
Margaret Rylatt Scholarship Jordan Shevell    
Fred Kelly Scholarship
Brooke Neal  
Gregory Hines Memorial Scholarship Terry Snider

Charles Andrew Kulp Scholarship Roxanne Nimmons     
Kevin Brown Ballet Scholarship
Sarah Austin    
New York Baroque Dance
 Lauren Daniels     
Darrell Sneed/Dallas Black Dance Theatre Scholarship
 Elizabeth Evans    
Rhythm Junkies Tap Scholarship
 Penny Shumway    
Nadyne Legere Scholarship
 Meredith McDonald    
Arathi School of Dance Scholarship
 Gayatri Ravi  
Indian Cultural Heritage Foundation Scholarship
Aditi Saran    
Dr. Dan Pickard Scholarship
Jasmine Johnson    
Rosalee Kimple Scholarship
Christopher Vo


2005 Scholarship Recipients
Tom Adams Zachary Hammer SMU, Dallas, TX
Charles Andrew Kulp Brittanie Brown Dallas, TX
Natalie Skelton Charles Martin Clinton, OK
Buster Cooper (Jazz) Ebony Cunningham Cedar Hill, TX
Gene, Louise & Fred Kelly (Tap) Ashley Throneberry McKinney, TX
Jerry Bywaters Cochran Emily Schoen University of Arizona
Jerry Bywaters Cochran Domingo Estrada, Jr. TCU, Fort Worth,
Gregory Hines Memorial (DSM/Tap) Bailey Carlile Pittsburg, TX
Dallas Summer Musicals’ School of Musical Theatre (Tap) Susan Nudo Coppell, TX
Gene Pflug (Tap) Daniel Windham Flower Mound, TX
Caryn Halpern Sechrest Ballet Julie DuBois Orlando Ballet, FL
Thom Clower Jonathan Shields Mesquite, TX
Margaret Rylatt (Tap) Lauran Spencer Cedar Hill, TX
South Dallas Dance Festival Stephanie Williams Allen, TX
Fred Kelly Memorial Emily Grimshaw Garland, TX
Conte de Loyo Deferred
Texie Waterman Steven Loch Corinth, TX
Kevin Brown Ballet Lauren McBride Coppell, TX
Darryl Sneed Memorial/DBDT Roxanne Nimmons Dallas, TX
Rhythm Junkies Adrienne Krauel Rowlett, TX


2004 Scholarship Recipients

 Natalie Skelton ~ Brianna Westbrook
Tom Adams ~ ShaeLa Scales
Caryn Halpern Seachrest ~ Angela Kenny
Jerry Bywaters Cochran ~ Rebekah Caffey
Buster Cooper Jazz Dance ~ Jonathan Campbell
Thom Clower Scholarship (George Skibine) ~ Calvin Rollins
South Dallas Dance Festival ~ RaShundra Patterson
Conte de Loyo ~ Dean deLuna
New York Baroque Dance ~ Emily Anne Morrow
DSM Academy ~ Wendy Evans
Gene, Louise & Fred Kelly in partnership with Chicago Human Rhythm Project ~ Bailey Burgess
Gene Pflug in partnership with Tapestry, Austin ~ Devon Bosley
Olivia Crutchfield in partnership with Third Coast Rhythm Project ~ Bailey Carlile
Texie Waterman ~ Ebony Cunningham
Margaret Rylatt ~ Ashley Throneberry
Fred Kelly ~ Caitlin Guenther
Rosalee Kimple ~ Christopher Vo
Gregory Hines ~ Everett Shell


2003 Scholarship Recipients

Natalie Skelton ~ Leslie Wong
Caryn Halpern Sechrest ~ Emily Dixon
South Dallas Dance Festival ~ LaQuet Thompson (first recipient)
Olivia Crutchfield ~ Dean deLuna
Buster Cooper Jazz Dance in partnership with Giordano Jazz Dance World Congress ~ Jessica Pleasant
Texie Waterman ~ Julie Du Bois
Gene Pflug ~ Brittany Taylor
Margaret Rylatt ~ Christopher Vo
Gene, Louise & Fred Kelly ~ Ashley Throneberry
Conte de Loyo ~ Edgar Cuadra (first recipient)
DSM Academy ~ Mary Michael Patterson (first recipient)


2002 Scholarship Recipients

Buster Cooper - Katie Drablos
Caryn Sechrest - Rebecca Myers
Gene, Louise & Fred Kelly - Dean de Luna
Fred Kelly - Katrina Lopategui
Texie Waterman - Katie Powell
Olivia Crutchfield - Allison Nesmith
Summer Study (male) - Travis Morrison
Summer Study (female) - Eleanor Washburne
Gene Pflug - Ashley Throneberry
Tom Adams - Parisa Khobdeh
Margaret Rylatt - Arricka Fears
New York Baroque Dance Company - Malea Grubb
Kitty Gould Memorial - Leslie Wong


2001 Scholarship Recipients

Buster Cooper - Courtney Neal
Caryn Sechrest - Elizabeth Roseland
Gene, Louise & Fred Kelly - Julianne Harper
Fred Kelly - Diana Herrera
Texie Waterman - Jessica Emmons
Olivia Crutchfield - Mary Ashley Elmore
Summer Study (male) - Christopher Vo
Summer Study (female) - Parisa Khobdeh
Gene Pflug - Dean de Luna
Natalie Skelton  - Victoria Dolph
Jondra Cotrell


2000 Scholarship Recipients

Rebecca Caffey
Leigh Ann Champion
Jondra Cottrell

Stephanie Cruz
Jennifer Drake
Amber Evans
Vernon Gooden
Tracy Groth
Courtney Neel
Eugene “JR” Patton
Jill Ann Capella Pineda


1999 Scholarship Recipients
Caryn Sechrest -
Rachael Klopfenstein
Summer Study -
Jenny Mendez
Buster Cooper Jazz -
Heather Todd
Gene, Louise & Fred Kelly - Elizabeth Fee
Olivia Crutchfield -
Jamie Singbusch
Olivia Crutchfield - Jamie Lynn Nova
Texie Waterman -
Amber Strauser

1997
Brynt Beitman, Patrick Carnford
Folklorico Scholarships awarded with assistance and directed by Liz Gallego:
Angelica Lara, Laura Fennell, Jessica Gurrola, Dolores Zuzuarregui, Mirna Ramirez, Sophia Gonazales,
Ruben Soto
Tap dancing scholarships: Angela Coleman, Katelyn Harris
 
1996:
Ellen Gebhardt, Chase Granoff, Jennifer Racine, Amber Strauser
Merit: Tina Curran, Lauren Ford, Catherine Livengood, Alexis Anne Maxwell, Anglique Ng
 
1994:
Christi Weindorf
Jason Fowler, Trevelyn Cox, Frank Borg

1992:
Jeffrey Plourde